Tag Archives: Rankings

Mayor’s Pre-season Class B Rankings

7 Dec

IMG_0353

Class B is wide-open for the taking this year.

1. Wyoming Godwin Heights- The champs will be favored once again to repeat with a mixture of veterans and talented youth.

Key players- 6’2″ senior guard Richard Major, 6’0″ senior guard Leon Redd, 5’10” junior point guard Christian Rodriguez, 6’5″ sophomore forward Markeese Hastings, 5’10” sophomore point guard Susu Davenport, 5’11” sophomore point guard Peyton Harley, 6’1″ sophomore guard Lamar Norman.

2. New Haven- Lost just one game a season ago, and return the two tallest players in the class.

Key Players- 6’10” senior forward Innocent Nwyoko, 6’10” senior forward Jerry Ben, 6’3″ junior guard Eric Williams, 6’5″ freshman wing Romeo Weems.

3. River Rouge- The Panthers returned to prominence last season, but lose four starters from a 19 win team a year ago.

Key players- 6’6″ senior forward Javon Lawrence, 6’2″ senior guard Dorian Watson, 6’0″ junior point Darian Owens-White, 6’3″ junior wing Delonte Peterson

4. Benton Harbor- This will be the last go-around for one of the best backcourt combinations in the state.

Key players- 6’3″ senior guard Jaton Gunn, 6’0″ senior guard Curtis Dawson, 6’1″ junior guard Roy Anderson.

5. Detroit Consortium- The Cougars are always a tough out regardless of who is on their roster.

Key players- 6’1″ senior guard Luster Johnson, 6’5″ senior forward Jaylen Moore, 6’4″ senior forward Jaylen Sykes, 5’10” senior guard C.J. Figueroa.

6. Onsted- Game plan for the Bulldogs all year should be feed the post.

Key players- 6’10” senior forward Austin Davis, 6’7″ junior forward Sylar Lipinski.

7. Detroit Osborn- Osborn has dominated the division II portion of the PSL in recent years, the Knights make the jump to division I this year to see how good they really are.

Key players- 6’7″ senior forward Devin Dubois, 6’0″ junior guard Armonee Felder, 5’11” sophomore guard Jamarria Hall

8. Hazel Park- Talented youth make the Vikings a player in Class B.

Key players- 6’7″ senior forward James Jenkins, 5’11” junior guard Cam Boatman, 6’1″ sophomore guard Carl Bow, 6’0″ sophomore guard Dave Hearns

9. Alma- Feed the big!

Key players- 6’9″ senior guard Dylan Carl

10. Stevenvsille-Lakeshore- Feed the big!

Key players- 6’10” senior forward Braden Burke.

11. Detroit Northwestern- A productive month of June team camps should propel the Colts to take their play a level higher.

Key played- 6’2″ senior guard Terrance Sewell, 5’10” junior guard Kylard Ship

12. Detroit Henry Ford- After a historic run to the Breslin Center, the Trojans must replace four starters and a healthy amount of role players.  Hustle and grit will be the formula for Ford to win games.

Key players- 6’0″ senior guard James Towns, 6’3″ senior forward Alston Hunter, 6’2″ senior guard Jeremy Crawley, 5’10” senior guard Angelo Walker, 6’0″ sophomore guard Damon Gilmore.

13. Wayland Union- An inside and outside presence will be tough for opponents to stop this season.

Key players- 6’0″ senior guard Avery Hudson, 6’7″ junior forward Zack Nieukwoop

14. Flint Southwestern– Michigan is eagerly awaiting for a Flint team from Michigan to return to respectability.  Will the Knights be this year’s team?

Key players- 6’1″ senior guard Tevin Taylor, 5’7″ senior guard DeShaun Pride.

15. Williamston- Return six seniors from a 17 win team and gain a top freshman in the state.

Key players- 6’0″ senior guard Riley Lewis, 6’5″ freshman forward Sean Cobb.

 

Mayor’s Pre-season Class C Rankings

1 Dec

Beecher reigned supreme in 2015.

Beecher reigned supreme in 2015.

Will Beecher make it four in five years?  Or will the Bucs be de-throned from Class C supremacy?

1. Beecher– By far Class C’s most dominant team in the past four years with three state crowns.  Despite the Bucs’ dominance in Class C, Beecher has proved able to take-down larger schools.  Only preparing them for the real season of March.

Key players: 5’7″ junior point guard Malik Ellison, 5’10” junior point guard Jordan Roland, 6’7″ junior forward Levane Blake, 6’4″ senior forward Qua Burks.

2. Monroe St. Mary- St. Mary now transitions to life without Bryce Windham.  The Falcons fell one game short of the Breslin Center appearance one season ago, but have the talent and road map to reach the final weekend of the season.

Key players- 6’4″ senior wing Stephan Umfress, 6’7″ junior forward Nick Welch, 6’6″ sophomore forward Wyatt O’Brian, 6’2″ senior guard Hunter Coombe, 6’1″ senior guard Drew Sconochia, 6’3″ senior guard Bradley Shinnevarre.

3. Detroit Allen Academy- Talent is not the question, but must gel as a cohesive unit, particularly on the defensive end of the floor.  Combination of both size and speed makes the Wildcats tough to contain.

Key players- 6’0″ senior guard Jason Williams, 6’8″ senior forward Danny Pippen, 6’5″ senior forward Jayvaun Flake, 6’2″ junior guard Drequan Bell, 6’3″ junior guard Jawan Snoody, 5’10” freshman point guard Mark Watts.

4. Detroit Loyola- P.J. Mitchell was able to ease into his high school career a season ago behind a solid group of senior leaders.  This year will be the Mitchell show, and the Bulldogs will go as far as the Central Michigan commit takes them.

Key players- 5’10” senior combo guard Dequan Powell, 5’11” senior guard Romari Ennis 6’0″ junior forward Jaylen Hill, 5’8″ sophomore point guard Dequan Powell, 6’2″ sophomore forward Keith Johnson.

5. Southfield Christian- The Eagles adjusted to Class C after a three year reign in Class D.  Backcourt, check.  Bigs, not so much.

Key players- 6’4″ senior wing Marlo Brown, 5’8″ senior guard Jalen Bouldes, 5’11” senior guard Richard Faegin, 6’4″ junior wing Brock Washington, 6’3″ junior wing Trenton Temple, 6’4″ sophomore wing Bryce Washington.

6. Detroit Edison- Edison exceeded expectation one season ago winning a district championship.  Despite just one experienced senior on the roster, the Pioneers are a mixture of talented youth, and accepting role players.

Key players- 5’9″ senior guard KaLeif Gaines, 6’7″ junior forward Will Weems, 6’3″ junior guard Jamal Keese, 6’6″ sophomore forward Deante Johnson, 6’2″ sophomore point guard David DeJulius, 6’5″ freshman forward Dreyon O’Neil..

7. Detroit Cornerstone- The Wolves will be state playoff eligible this season.  Led by a top 100 junior prospect in the nation, Cornerstone is yet another Detroit team with a realistic possibility to play at the Breslin Center.

Key players- 5’10” senior point guard James Burton, 6’3″ senior forward Deijoun Ingram-Lawrence, 6’0″ junior guard Davion Bradford, 6’6″ junior forward Jamal Cain, 6’5″ junior forward Ethan Dixon.

8. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep– New coach Cliff Davis inherits an experienced district championship team.  With size, depth, and transfers on the way, the Gators are a force to be taken seriously this Winter.

Key players- 6’8″ senior forward Kyle Hayes, 6’7″ senior forward David Walker, 6’2″ senior guard Adrian Harrison, 6’0″ junior guard Kody Freeman, 5’10” junior point guard Garrett Gardette.

9. Detroit Pershing– Pershing has five state champions, none of which are from Class C.  The Doughboys will be tested through the gauntlet which is the Detroit Public Schools League, only then readied for a district with four teams in the pre-season top ten.

Key players- 6’6″ senior forward David Syfax, 6’7″ senior forward Charles Manson, 5’10” senior guard Troy Campbell, 6’0″ junior guard Patrick Hatcher, 6’0″ sophomore combo guard Ron Hill.

10. Hanover-Horton- Despite a crushing defeat to eventually champion Beecher in the semi-finals, Horton won 25 games, and will be a force in the southern portion of Michigan.

Key players- 6’5″ senior forward Preston Laketa.

11. NorthPointe Christian- Lost a significant portion of scoring, rebounding, and leadership due to graduation, but someone has to represent the westside of the state.

Key players- 6’5″ senior guard Tyler Baker

12. Muskegon Heights- Overshadowed by the large Class A Muskegon, Muskegon Heights has been a respectable program since the turn of the century.  Although the Tigers failed to capture a district championship last season for the first time since 1999, Heights usually one way or not finds themselves in contention for a spot at the Breslin Center come March.

Key players- 6’5″ sophomore forward Keishon Watson.

13. Ferndale University- The Eagles have no household names, but won 14 games a campaign ago.  Backcourt will be strength led by two veteran guards.

Key players- 6’9″ senior forward Chemar Greenfield, 6’3″ senior point guard Gehringer Ramirez, 6’1″ combo guard Justin Penn.

14. Melvindale ABT- Despite an average record, the Gators still managed a district championship.

Key players- 6’6″ junior forward Elijah Smith.

15. Riverview Gabriel Richard- The Pioneers are favored to win the C-D division in the Catholic League, with the possibility for more in March.

Key players- 6’4″ senior forward Jake Lipetzky, 6’0″ junior point guard Anthony Brown.

 

 

Statewide And Class A-D Rankings February 23rd

23 Feb

Statewide

1. Western (17-0)
2. Muskegon (16-1)
3. Clarkston (17-0)
4. East Kentwood (17-0)
5. New Haven (17-0)
6. Forest Hills Central (17-0)
7. Kalamazoo Central (17-1)
8. Lansing Everett (15-2)
9. University of Detroit Jesuit (15-2)
10. Milan (16-2)
11. Macomb Dakota (15-2)
12. Ann Arbor Huron (14-1)
13. Wyoming Godwin Heights (16-1)
14. Flint Beecher (15-1)
15. Arthur Hill (16-3)
16. Walled Lake Western (16-1)
17. West Bloomfield (15-2)
18. Grand Ledge (16-1)
19. Romulus (13-5)
20. East English Village (13-4)
21. Holly (15-2)
22. North Farmington (15-2)
23. Wyoming (17-2)
24. Stevensville Lakeshore (15-2)
25. Taylor Kennedy (14-2)

Class A
1. Western (17-0)
2. Muskegon (16-1)
3. Clarkston (17-0)
4. East Kentwood (17-0)
5. Forest Hills Central (17-0)
6. Kalamazoo Central (17-1)
7. Lansing Everett (15-2)
8. University of Detroit Jesuit (15-2)
9. Macomb Dakota (15-2)
10. Ann Arbor Huron (14-1)
11. Saginaw Arthur Hill (16-3)
12. Walled Lake Western (16-1)
13. West Bloomfield (15-2)
14. Grand Ledge (16-1)
15. Romulus (13-5)
16. East English Village (13-4)
17. Holly (15-2)
18. North Farmington (15-2)
19. Wyoming (17-2)
20. Stevensville-Lakeshore (15-2)
21. Taylor Kennedy (14-2)
22. Davison (13-3)
23. Alpena (14-2)
24. Auburn Hills Avondale (14-3)
25. Walled Lake Central (14-3)
Class B
1. New Haven (17-0)
2. Milan (16-2)
3. Wyoming Godwin Heights (16-1)
4. Yale (15-1)
5. Goodrich (16-2)
6. Otsego (14-3)
7. Benton Harbor (14-4)
8. River Rouge (12-4)
9. Battle Creek Harper Creek (15-2)
10. Detroit Henry Ford (13-5)
11. Alma (14-3)
12. Onsted (13-3)
13. Wayland (14-3)
14. Detroit CMA (13-4)
15. Detroit Consortium (10-4)
16. Detroit Community (12-4)
17. Cesar Chavez (14-0)
18. Lakeview (13-4)
19. Richmond (15-3)
20. Williamston (14-4)
Class C
1. Flint Beecher (15-1)
2. Jackson Lumen Christi (15-1)
3. Shelby (17-0)
4. Hillsdale (18-0)
5. Beaverton (17-0)
6. Iron Mouthain (17-1)
7. Lutheran Seminary (16-1)
8. Horton (16-1)
9. NorthPointe Christian (14-3)
10. Lainsburg (14-2)
11. Southfield Christian (13-3)
12. Fennville (16-1)
13. Ithaca (15-2)
14. Monroe St. Mary (15-2)
15. Detroit Loyola (11-5)
Class D
1. Cedarville (16-0)
2. Powers Nroth Central (16-0)
3. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (17-0)
4. Munising (16-0)
5. Hillman (17-1)

Statewide And Class Team Ranking Week of January 19th

19 Jan

Statewide

1. Detroit Western

2. Kalamazoo Central

3. Muskegon

4. Clarkston

5. University of Detroit Jesuit

6. Saginaw Arthur Hill

7. New Haven

8. Ann Arbor Huron

9. Wyoming Godwin Heights

10. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

11. East Kentwood

12. North Farmington

13. Canton

14. West Bloomfield

15. Romulus

16. Detroit Henry Ford

17. Walled Lake Western

18. Lansing Everett

19. East English Village

20. Monroe St. Mary

21. Oak Park

22. Detroit Loyola

23. Flint Beecher

24. Davison

25. Jackson Lumen Christi

Class A

1. Detroit Western

2. Kalamazoo Central

3. Muskegon

4. Clarkston

5. University of Detroit Jesuit

6. Saginaw Arthur Hill

7. Ann Arbor Huron

8. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

9. East Kentwood

10. North Farmington

11. Canton

12. West Bloomfield

13. Romulus

14. Lansing Everett

15. East English Village Prep

16. Oak Park

17. Davison

18. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

19. Rochester Adams

20. Wyoming

21. Ypsilanti

22. Fordson

23. Brother Rice

24. Alpena

25. Redford Thurston

Class B

1. New Haven

2. Wyoming Godwin Heights

3. Detroit Henry Ford

4. Milan

5. Wayland Union

6. Yale

7. Goodrich

8. Benton Harbor

9. River Rouge

10. Otsego

11. Battle Creek Harper Creek

12. Flint Northwestern

13. Haslett

14. Detroit CMA

15. Imlay City

16. Detroit Community

17. Paw Paw

18. Frankenmuth

19. Detroit Consortium

20. Lansing Sexton

Class C

1. Monroe St. Mary

2. Detroit Loyola

3. Flint Beecher

4. Jackson Lumen Christi

5. Grand Rapids NorthPointe

6. Millington

7. East Jordan

8. Bendle

9. DEPSA

10. Shelby

11. Vassar

12. Beaverton

13. Michigan Collegiate

14. Laingsburg

15. Fennville

Class D

1. Cedarville

2. Powers North Central

3. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

4. Fulton

5. Boyne Falls

 

Statewide and Class Rankings January 5th

5 Jan

The first set of rankings for 2015.

Statewide

1. Detroit Western

2. University of Detroit Jesuit

3. Kalamazoo Central

4. Wayland Union

5. Muskegon

6. Saginaw Arthur Hill

7. Oak Park

8. New Haven

9. Wyoming Godwin Heights

10. Clarkston

11. Detroit Henry Ford

12. Ann Arbor Huron

13. Romulus

14. Flint Beecher

15. Forest Hills Central

16. Milan

17. East Kentwood

18. North Farmington

19. Jackson Lumen Christi

20. Canton

21. West Bloomfield

22. Detroit Renaissance

23. Walled Lake Western

24. Davison

25. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

Class A

1. Detroit Western

2. University of Detroit Jesuit

3. Kalamazoo Central

4. Muskegon

5. Saginaw Arthur Hill

6. Oak Park

7. Clarkston

8. Ann Arbor Huron

9. Romulus

10. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

11. East Kentwood

12. North Farmington

13. Canton

14. West Bloomfield

15. Detroit Renaissance

16. Walled Lake Western

17. Davison

18. Lansing Everett

19. East English Village

20. Southfield

21. Zeeland East

22. Warren De La Salle

23. Bloomfield Hills

24. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

25. Rochester Adams

Class B

1. Wayland Union

2. New Haven

3. Detroit Henry Ford

4. Wyoming Godwin Heights

5. Milan

6. Benton Harbor

7. Otsego

8. Yale

9. Haslett

10. Goodrich

11. River Rouge

12. Flint Northwestern

13. Detroit Consortium

14. Onsted

15. Marshall

16. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

17. Imlay City

18. Battle Creek Harper Creek

19. University Prep

20. Zeeland West

Class C

1. Flint Beecher

2. Jackson Lumen Christi

3. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

4. Detroit Loyola

5. East Jordan

6. Grand Rapids NorthPointe

7. Millington

8. Michigan Collegiate

9. Vassar

10. Shelby

11. Fennville

12. Elk Rapids

13. Iron Mountain

14. Detroit Edison

15. Kalamazoo Hackett

Class D

1. Cedarville

2. Powers North Central

3. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

4. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

5. Boyne City

 

Team Rankings For Week 3

23 Dec

Statewide

1. Detroit Western

2. Muskegon

3. University of Detroit Jesuit

4. Kalamazoo Central

5. Wayland Union

6. Hudsonville

7. Saginaw Arthur Hill

8. Oak Park

9. New Haven

10. Wyoming Godwin Heights

11. Lansing Everett

12. Clarkston

13. Milan

14. Detroit Renaissance

15. Detroit Henry Ford

16. Ann Arbor Huron

17. Romulus

18. Flint Beecher

19. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

20. West Bloomfield

21. East English Village

22. North Farmington

23. East Kenwood

24. Jackson Lumen Christi

25. Canton

Class A

1. Detroit Western

2. Muskegon

3. University of Detroit Jesuit

4. Kalamazoo Central

5. Hudsonville

6. Saginaw Arthur Hill

7. Oak Park

8. Lansing Everett

9. Clarkston

10 Detroit Renaissance

11. Ann Arbor Huron

12. Romulus

13. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

14. West Bloomfield

15. East English Village

16. North Farmington

17. East Kentwood

18 Canton

19. Wallled Lake Western

20. Ypsilanti

21. Southfield

22. Dearborn Heights Crestwood

23. Davison

24. Warren De La Salle

25. Jackson

Class B

1. Wayland Union

2. New Haven

3. Wyoming Godwin Heights

4. Milan

5. Detroit Henry Ford

6. Benton Harbor

7. Otsego

8. River Rouge

10. Yale

11. Haslett

12. Goodrich

13. Flint Northwestern

14. Paw Paw

15. Battle Creek Harper Creek

16. Detroit Community

17. Southfield Bradford

18. Dowagiac

19. Williamston

20. Detroit Douglass

Class C

1. Flint Beecher

2. Jackson Lumen Christi

3. Detroit Loyola

4. Monroe St. Mary

5. Allen Academy

6. East Jordan

7. Grand Rapids NorthPointe

8. Iron Mountain

9. McBain

10. Millington

11. Michigan Collegiate

12. Vassar

13. Shely

14. Fennville

15. Elk Rapids

Class D

1. Cedarville

2. Powers North Central

3. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

4. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

5. Boyne Falls

 

Unsigned Combo Guard Rankings

26 Jan

In continuation of the unsigned senior point guard rankings, here are my rankings of the unsigned combo guards.  Combo meaning they can shoot and pass the rock.

Unsigned Senior Combo Guards Rankings

1. Clark Bishop (Detroit Renaissance)- Four year starter for the Phoenix.  Has the ability to take a game over at any moment.  A member of the 1,000 point club in high school.  Also a hard-nosed defender.

2. Andrew Horde (U of D Jesuit)- A.J. may not be tall in stature, but is tall in heart.  One strength of Horde’s game is his ability to shoot over taller defenders.  Whether he is behind the three-point line or driving to the basket.

3. Darius Bean (Chandler Park Academy)- Tall, silky smooth athlete with great penetrating abilities.  Excels in transition.  Compliments Michigan commit point guard Derrick Walton nicely.

4. Sam McClendon (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s)- There is nothing that Sam can’t do on the offensive side of the ball.  Has nice size and strength to compete at the next level.

5. Ali Farhat (Dearborn)- Ali is also quite a football star for Dearborn.  But on the hardwood, he is not bad as well.  So far he is 28 points per game for the Pioneers.  A strength of his is the way he can take defenders off the dribble to the hole.

Unsigned Senior Point Guard Rankings

23 Jan

My ultimate goal here at Metro Detroit High School Athletics is to get athletes noticed in order to play at the next level.  And in order to accomplish this goal, I have decided to do something special.  Today and the next few days, I will do my mid-season rankings of high school basketball players in the Metro Detroit.  Today I will be starting with unsigned senior point guards.

Senior Point Guard Rankings

1. D’Andre Johnson (Detroit Cass Tech)- Quick guard who plays with a high basketball IQ.  Also a tenacious defender, who will step up and take a charge when needed.

2. Lorenzo Bonam (Dearborn Heights Robichaud)- A 6’4″ point guard who can finish around the rim with either hand, has an up and coming jump shot.

3. Jarod Jones (Pontiac)- If you want some highlights and some athleticism, you should have Mr. Jones on your team.  A true athlete who can attack the basket.

4. Ramel Robinson (Detroit Community)- Not the biggest of guards, but can still find openings in the defense either to pass or create for himself.

5. Jeff Greer (Southfield)- Do not let size fool you on Jeff, the kid can play.  He excels in the open court.  A solid passer for the Southfield Blue Jays.  Contains a variety of ways to get to the rack.

%d bloggers like this: