Archive | March, 2014

U of D Jesuit’s Spencer Sanders Talk John Carroll Commitment

31 Mar

q8nJ18gB

John Carroll went to University of Detroit Jesuit to pick up 2014 point guard commit Spencer Sanders.  Primarily a lockdown defender for the Cubs this season, Sanders will look to bring a defensive intensity to the Blue Streaks, and a pass first mentality at the college level.

 

 

How does it feel to commit to John Carroll?

Spencer: “It feels good. At first I was indecisive on whether or not I would want to attend there, but I researched the university daily and came away with some great information which later helped me in my decision.”

What were some other schools recruiting you and what made you want to attend Carroll?

Spencer: “I wasn’t a highly recruited player, I did not even know if I would make it to the next level, but Adrian and Pine Manor College are the other colleges that contacted me in my Senior Year.  I had looks through my junior year but lost contact with the coaches.”

What is your relationship with the coaches at Carroll and do you know any of the players already there?

Spencer: “I have a very good relationship with the coaches. They came down and talked to me during school, and came to five of my games. It just showed their interest in me and it helped me in making my decision.

Did you visit the campus already? If so, what did you like about it?

Spencer: “Yes I visited and I liked the environment, it reminded me a lot of the school I attend now. I am going back down to visit soon with teammates Nick Mutebi and Julian Morgan hoping to gain their commitments as well.”

What makes you unique as a player? What will Carroll be getting out of a player like you?

Spencer: “I actually take pride in defense.  I feel like locking down opponents makes the difference in games because everyone can put up points. I am also a pass first guard which also makes me different.”

Talk a little bit about your season at U of D. What was it like making it to the Breslin for the first time in school history?

Spencer: “Amazing senior season. No one actually expected us to make it this far, but we had a very hardworking team.  The Postseason playoff run was exciting and something I’d never forget.  The most memorable game in the playoff run was when we defeated Romulus to make it to the Final Four.  So many positive emotions from the squad really showed how hard we worked.  Unfortunately, we did not complete our goals of winning a State Title, but we did make history.”

What will you look to add to the John Carroll program?

Spencer: “I look to bring intensity to JCU, offensively and defensively.  I look to help change the culture up there.”

Who would you like to thank the most for getting you to where you are today?

Spencer: “Well first and for most I thank God for giving me the opportunity to continue to play. I thank my parents, team, coaching staff at UDJ, and my trainer Devon Knight. I also thank my Grandmother.  She wanted me to go there but was unable to tell me because she recently passed away.  Fortunately she told my uncle and my mother and that helped me make my final decision!”

2013-2014 Coaches of the Year

31 Mar

images-6How can we not salute the generals who sacrifice their time and energy to lead some of the best teams in Michigan.

All-State Coaches: 

Keith Guy (Muskegon) Coach of the Year

Tobias Tuomi (Detroit Consortium)

Duane Graves (Bloomfield Hills)

Jermaine Jackson Sr. (Mt. Clemens)

Wydell Henry (Pershing)

Josh Tropea (Milan)

Clennie Brundidge (Southfield Christian)

Craig Covington Jr. (Allen Academy)

Dan Fife (Clarkston)

George Ward (Detroit Southeastern)

Greg McMath (Saginaw Arthur Hill)

Mark Kraatz (Allen Park Inter-City Baptist)

Chad Conklin (Wyoming Godwin Heights)

Ken Hiskes (Grand Rapids South Christian)

Pat Donnelly (University of Detroit Jesuit)

Nwamke Young (Detroit Frederick Douglass)

Greg Boler (Detroit Westside Christian)

Jarrett Smith (Romulus)

David Dixon (Cass Tech)

Mike Williams (Flint Beecher)

2013-2014 All-State Teams and Individual Awards

28 Mar

puigThe State of Michigan during the 2013-2014 season was full of players that helped make the season memorable.  However, here is a few that stood out from the competitions this past season.

 

 

 

Overall All-State First Team:

DeShaun Thrower (6’1″ point guard Muskegon High School)

Josh Jackson (6’7″ wing Detroit Consortium High School)

Cassius Winston (6’1″ point guard University of Detroit Jesuit High School)

Deyonta Davis (6’9″ center Muskegon High School)

Justin Tillman (6’7″ forward Pershing High School)

Overall  All-State Second Team: 

Eric Davis (6’3″ point guard Saginaw Arthur Hill High School)

Darrell Davis (6’4″ combo guard Detroit Douglass Academy)

Edmond Sumner (6’4″ point guard Detroit Country Day High School)

Yante Maten (6’8″ forward Bloomfield Hills High School)

Aaron Foster-Smith (6’7″ forward Taylor Truman High School)

Senior All-State First Team:

Yante Maten (6’8″ forward Bloomfield Hills High School)

Edmond Sumner (6’4″ point guard Detroit Country Day High School)

Aaron Foster-Smith (6’7″ forward Taylor Truman High School)

DeShaun Thrower (6’1″ point guard Muskegon High School)

Justin Tillman (6’7″ forward Pershing High School)

Senior All-State Second Team:

Darrell Davis (6’4″ combo guard Detroit Douglass Academy)

Mory Diane  (6’3″ wing Pershing High School)

Jaleel Hogan (6’7″ forward Mt. Pleasant High School)

Darryl Bigham (6’4″ forward Detroit Southeastern High School)

Leonard Harper-Baker (6’5″ wing Detroit Southeastern)

Junior All-State First Team:

Latin Davis (5’10” point guard Milan High School)

Eric Davis (6’3″ point guard Saginaw Arthur Hill High School)

Deyonta Davis (6’9″ center Muskegon High School)

Nick Perkins (6’7″ forward Milan High School)

Jeron Rogers (6’7″ wing North Farmington High School)

Junior All-State Second Team:

Xavier Cochran (6’4″ wing Ann Arbor Huron High School)

Josh Davis (6’4″ wing Detroit Henry Ford High School)

Josh McFolley (6’0″ shooting guard Mt. Clemens High School)

Seth Dugan (6’11” center Otsego High School)

Bradley Brecthing (6’9″ center Cedar Springs High School)

Sophomore All-State First Team:

Josh Jackson (6’7″ wing Detroit Consortium High School)

Cassius Winston (6’1″ point guard University of Detroit Jesuit High School)

Austin Davis (6’9″ center Onstead High School)

Algevon Eichelberger (6’7″ forward Saginaw High School)

Kyle Woodruff (6’2″ shooting guard Holly High School)

Sophomore All-State Second Team:

Billy Thomas (5’10” shooting guard University of Detroit Jesuit High School)

Corey Allen (6’2″ point guard Ypsilanti High School)

Justin Turner (6’2″ point guard Detroit Renaissance High School)

Kamari Newman (6’3″ shooting guard East English Village High School)

Tristan Jackson (6’2″ combo guard West Bloomfield High School)

Freshman All-State First Team:

Brian Bowen (6’5″ wing Saginaw Arthur Hill High School)

Jermaine Jackson Jr. (5’6″ point guard Mt. Clemens High School)

Xavier Tillman (6’5″ forward Forest Hills Central High School)

Dylan Alderson (6’3″ guard Davison High School)

Donnie Tillman (6’6″ forward Cass Tech High School)

Freshman All-State Second Team:

Malik Ellison (5’8″ point guard Flint Beecher High School)

Levane Blake (6’7″ forward Flint Beecher High School)

Jack Ballantyne (6’7″ forward Warren De La Salle)

Ronquavius Southward (5’10” point guard Saginaw High School)

Matt Beachler (5’9″ shooting guard Lowell High School)

Players of the Year:

Senior: Yante Maten (6’8″ forward Bloomfield Hills High School)

Junior: Eric Davis (6’3″ Saginaw Arthur Hill High School)

Sophomore: Josh Jackson (6’7″ wing Detroit Consortium High School)

Freshman: Brian Bowen (6’5″ wing Saginaw Arthur Hill High School)

Overall Player of the Year: Josh Jackson (6’7″ wing Detroit Consortium High School)

Defensive Player of the Year: Deyonta Davis (6’9″ center Muskegon High School)

Rookie of the Year: Jermaine Jackson Jr. (5’6″ point guard Mt. Clemens High School)

Coach of the Year: Keith Guy (Muskegon High School)

Most Improved Player of the Year: Derek Murphy (6’5″ wing Warren Mott High School)

6th Man of the Year: Rob Edwards (6’2″ combo guard Cass Tech High School)

Special thanks to Jeff McKinney for the help with compiling the awards.  Please follow Jeff on Twitter: @McKinneysWorld

 

From One Eagle to Another, Skyline’s Tristan Wilson Defines True EMU

27 Mar

WilsonWebAfter averaging 15.2 points, eight rebounds, and 4.2 blocks in his senior season for the Eagles of Ann Arbor Skyline, senior forward Tristan Wilson has decided to continue his basketball career at Eastern Michigan University.

The youngest of the four public high schools in Ann Arbor, expectations for Skyline were generally low at the beginning of the 2013-2014 high school season.  After an erratic 2-3 start to the season, the Eagles finished the season 15-5, making their way to the state quarterfinals before bowing out to Muskegon.  However, Skyline was able to defeat statewide ranked teams such as Ann Arbor Huron, and Kalamazoo Central.

“Best season in school history,” Tristan had to say.  “Won districts for the first time and regionals, and as a whole just made a better overall teammate and player.”

Eastern Michigan runs in Tristan veins.  His father, Theron Wilson, is the schools all-time leading shot blocker.  A second key piece for Tristan deciding to become an Eagle was because of the connection he developed with Head Coach Rob Murphy, and assistant coach Mike Brown.  His length, athleticism, and defensive presence were all selling points to the EMU basketball program, and sees himself a perfect fit in the Eagle 2-3 zone defense.

“I’ll be playing the 4 (position),” Tristan had to say.  “Athletic, long, in the left or right of the 2-3 (zone) kind of like Glen Bryant, one of their graduating seniors from this past season.”

Wilson is now the second in-state commit for the Eagles.  The first was Canton’s Jordan Nobles, a fellow 6’8″ long and athletic forward.

Final Team Rankings for the 2013-2014 Season

24 Mar

puigIt’s been a great season, but all good things must eventually come to an end.

 

 

 

 

 

Statewide

1. Muskegon

2. Detroit Consortium

3. Bloomfield Hills

4. University of Detroit Jesuit

5. Pershing

6. Milan

7. Mt. Clemens

8. Romulus

9. Flint Carman-Ainsworth

10. Wyoming Godwin Heights

11. Jackson Lumen Christi

12. Clarkston

13. Kalamazoo Central

14. Southfield Christian

15. Detroit Southeastern

16. Cass Tech

17. Detroit Douglass

18. Saginaw Arthur Hills

19. Ypsilanti

20. Holt

21. Taylor Truman

22. Grand Rapids South Christian

23. Battle Creek Central

24. Otsego

25. Mt. Pleasant

26. Warren Mott

27. Wayland

28. Howell

29. Holland

30. Goodrich

Class A

1.  Muskegon

2. Bloomfield Hills

3. University of Detroit Jesuit

4. Pershing

5. Romulus

6. Flint Carman-Ainsworth

7. Clarkston

8. Kalamazoo Central

9. Detroit Southeastern

10. Cass Tech

11. Saginaw Arthur Hill

12. Ypsilanti

13. Holt

14. Taylor Truman

15.Battle Creek Central

16. Mt. Pleasant

17. Warren Mott

18. Howell

19. Holland

20. Grand Blanc

21. Dearborn Heights Crestwood

22. Walled Lake Central

23. Forest Hills Central

24. Ann Arbor Skyline

25. Warren De La Salle

Class B

1. Milan

2. Wyoming Godwin Heights

3. Jackson Lumen Christi

4. Detroit Douglass

5. Grand Rapids South Christian

6. Otsego

7. Wayland

8. Goodrich

9. Millington

10. Imlay City

11. Detroit Country Day

12. Comstock Park

13. Ferndale University

14. Holland Christian

15. Cadillac

16. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy

17. Harper Creek Battle Creek

18. Mason County Central

19. Benton Harbor

20. Detroit Community

Class C

1. Detroit Consortium

2. Mt. Clemens

3. Pewamo-Westphalia

4. Muskegon Heights

5. Negaunee

6. Shelby

7. Flint Beecher

8. Detroit Allen Academy

9. Shelby

10. Homer

11. Oakland Christian

12. Detroit Loyola

13. Southfield Bradford

14. Homer

15. Southfield Bradford

Class D

1. Southfield Christian

2. Adrian Lenawee Christian

3. Cedarville

4. Battle Creek St. Phillip

5. Powers North Central

6. Boyne Falls

7. Peck

8. Bellaire

9. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

10. Hillman

 

 

Champions Are Crowned

23 Mar

Congratulations to the following schools on winning their respective state championships.

Class A: Muskegon 

Class B: Milan

Class C: Detroit Consortium

Class D: Southfield Christian

 

State Championship Previews

22 Mar

puigEight teams, four champions being crowned, the best day of basketball in Michigan.

Southfield Christian vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian 10:00 A.M.

The Eagles of Southfield Christian will be attempting to capture their third straight Class D title.  Christian has relied on their backcourt to lead them back to the title game, a trio of Lindsey Hunter, Bakari Evelyn, and Marlo Brown have all upped their play during the playoff run.  The tallest player on Christian, senior Demarco White, is a 6’6″ versatile high-energy extremely athletic presence in the pain for the Eagles.

Adrian Lenawee Christian is back at the Breslin Center for the first time since the early 2000s.  One of the reasons for the Cougars success has been the emergence of three Nigerian transfers, sophomores Collins and Maxwell, and senior Kingsley all of which who go by their first names.  The three all stand above 6’7″, to go along with length which helps them rebound and defend the basket.  Senior guards Brad Harrah and Grant Holbein aren’t the flashiest or athletic, but can defend and create their own shot if needed.  Southfield Christian will no doubt have to earn a third straight title.

Muskegon vs. Bloomfield Hills 12:00 A.M.

Muskegon enters the game with a perfect 27-0 record on the line.  The Big Reds have Mr. Basketball DeShaun Thrower on their side, who has done nothing but average 19 points and six assists a game.

The main talk surrounding this game is going to be the post battle between Muskegon junior Michigan State commit Deyonta Davis, and Bloomfield Hills senior Yante Maten.  Maten has proved to be nothing but a force this playoff run, a shoe-in for a double-double each playoff game this year, scoring 31 points in the quarterfinal win vs. Mott, and 25 points vs. U of D Jesuit in the semi-final , while hauling down 17 and 18 rebounds respectively.  Davis is still developing his overall offensive game, but hangs his hat on the defensive side of the floor to impact the game.  Will Deyonta’s length, agility, and jumping ability be able to guard the more solidly built and equally athletic Maten who can step outside for a medium ranged jumper?

Everyone is going to talk about the Davis and Maten matchup, and rightfully so.  However, other players will have crucial roles in this game.  Muskegon’s Joeviar Kennedy has been a pleasant surprise so far for the Big Reds in the playoffs.  The long and lanky lefty has the potential to get hot and put up big numbers, just ask Ann Arbor Skyline who surrendered 25 points and eight rebounds to the junior Kennedy.

Bloomfield Hills has it’s share of role players as well.  Junior Cameron Dalton is a three-point marksman for the Blackhawks that just needs to see one go through before he catches fire.  Also for the Blackhawks, senior Armand Cartwright is tough minded, solid floor-general that can run the offense and hit perimeter jump shots.  Fellow senior Xzavier Reynolds, a playmaking defensive presence for Bloomfield Hills, will draw the assignment of guard Muskegon’s Will Roberson.  Roberson isn’t the tallest of players on the court,  but when he is on his game, Muskegon is no doubt the best team in the state due to his passing and playmaking abilities in transition.

Detroit Consortium vs. Pewamo-Westphalia

Many saw Consortium’s quarterfinal win vs. Mt. Clemens as the real Class C state championship game.  Consortium is now the only team left from the City of Detroit, and will looking to win the school’s first state title and bring home one for the city.  Sophomore Josh Jackson has been on an absolute mission this year for the Cougars, he has been a lock all year for a double-double and sometimes a triple-double.  But the Cougars are more than just Jackson, senior point guard Ronald Booth has been the engine that makes Consortium run as a fine tuned machine.  Forwards Mickel Tyson and Malik Dawson aren’t afraid to get physical down low and battle for rebounds and position, and guards Kenny Turner, Rudy Smith, and Luster Johnson have all had their moments this season for Consortium.

Milan vs. Benton Harbor 6:30 P.M.

The junior duo of guard Latin Davis and forward Nick Perkins have led Milan to 24-3 record this season.  While Benton Harbor is playing the role of cinderella in Class B this season with a 17-9 with wins over Wyoming Godwin Heights and Otsego, both top 15 teams within the Class.  Benton Harbor does not have a traditional big on their roster, and play a four guard lineup.  But don’t be fooled, the Tigers play a hard nosed old-school style of ball that has caught teams by surprise this year.  Cortez Moore is a solid mid-range shooter with the ability to face-up on the block, and fits in well with the playmaking and creativeness of guards Jaton Gunn and Curtis Dawson.

Vote for Classes A-B Semi-Final Game of the Day

20 Mar

Game of the Day: Semi-Final Thursday

19 Mar

Schedule at the Breslin Center for Championship Weekend

19 Mar

20140303-141711.jpgThe last weekend of basketball of the year culminates with 12 games in a three day span at Michigan State’s Breslin Student Events Center.  Only one winner from last year, Southfield Christian in Class D, has managed to return to the Breslin to defend their crown.

Thurday (Classes C-D)

Class C

Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Muskegon Heights @ 1:00 PM

Detroit Consortium vs. Negaunee @ 2:50 PM

Class D

Frankfort vs. Southfield Christian @ 6:00 PM

Cedarville vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian @ 7:50 PM

Friday (Classes A-B)

Class A

Mt. Pleasant vs. Muskegon @ 1:00 PM

University of Detroit Jesuit vs. Bloomfield Hills @ 2:50 PM

Class B

Benton Harbor vs. Cadillac @ 6:00 PM

Detroit Frederick Douglass vs. Milan @ 7:50 PM

Championship Saturday

Class D @ 10:00 AM

Class A @ 12:00 PM

Class C @ 4:30 PM

Class B @ 6:30 PM

 

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: