Great Games February 16th-21st

16 Feb

Tuesday February 17th

Detroit Allen Academy (8-7) @ Detroit Consortium (8-4) 7:00 PM

Outlook: A growing charter school rivalry in Detroit that has been relatively even the past four seasons.  Consortium defeated Allen last year in the Class C state playoffs.

Detroit Community (11-4) @ Detroit Cornerstone (7-4) 7:00 PM

Outlook: Community destroyed Cornerstone 78-45 January 6th.  But the Wolves did not have the services of junior Derrik Jamerson and sophomore Jamal Cain, two studs in their respective classes.

Haslett (12-3) @ Lansing Catholic (9-6) 7:00 PM

Outlook: CAAC crossover of first place teams.  This won’t be the last time these two meet before the season is over.

Hamtramck (10-2) @ Warren Michigan Collegiate (12-3) 7:00 PM

Collegiate has been a surprise thus far in Class C and in the Charter School League, while Hamtramck beat Class B top ten Detroit Community last Thursday.

Auburn Hills Avondale (12-3) @ West Bloomfield (13-1) 7:00 PM

Outlook: West Bloomfield sits atop the OAA Blue, with Avondale one game behind.  The Lakers beat Avondale 56-48 January 23rd.  However, Avondale has won six straight since then.

Thursday January 19th

Detroit Edison (11-3) @ Detroit Cornerstone (7-4) 5:30 PM

Outlook: The first of two meeting between these schools in the month of February.  Edison is predominantly underclassmen oriented, but have shown no signs of youth the past month, winning by an average margin of 15 their previous five games.

Detroit Allen Academy (8-7) @ University Prep (10-4) 7:00 PM

Outlook: Allen head coach Craig Covington has turned around his Wildcats from what was a disappointing 1-4 start into an above .500 squad, and will look to keep the momentum rolling as March comes closer.

Friday January 20th

Stevensville-Lakeshore (15-1) @ Benton Harbor (13-4) 7:00 PM

Outlook: After losing in late December, Lakeshore has won 12 in a row, including a 62-42 decision against the Tigers on January 16th.  First place will be on the line in the Southwest Conference West Division.

Salem (13-3) @ Plymouth (11-5) 7:00 PM

Outlook: The most intriguing game of the first round of KLAA playoff games.  Salem went 9-1 in the Kensington Central Division while Plymouth had a 6-4 record in the South.  Although Salem does have a better overall and league record, Plymouth will host.  Which in reality isn’t much of a home court advantage, the schools are less than half a mile apart.

Western (16-0) vs. Renaissance (11-6) 7:30 PM @ Calihan Hall

Outlook: It’s been quite a season for Renaissance.  On January 20th, the Phoenix found themselves 1-4 in league play.  Since then, Renaissance has won seven consecutive games.  Their opponent, Western, has had no troubles the entire year as a whole, much less the PSL.  The Cowboys defeated Renaissance 58-41 January 13th.  However, junior standout Justin Turner was recovering from an injury and senior guard Daryl Smith had not gained eligibility yet after transferring from Detroit Community.

Flint Northwestern (12-1) @ Flint Southwestern (10-4) 7:00 PM

Two Class B powers from Flint meet in what will be an important game for the Saginaw Valley South.  Northwestern has been a surprise the entire year, while Southwestern has rebounded from a 1-4 start, including an 11 point loss to Northwestern on December 18th, to win nine of ten games.

Pontiac (9-4) @ Oak Park (8-4) 7:00 PM

The OAA White is a three team race between Pontiac, Oak Park, and Troy Athens, all with records of 4-1 in league play.  Oak Park was projected to run and hide with the division in the pre-season.  Not to say the Knights have failed this expectation, Pontiac has surfaced from no where.  Led by one of the most respected coaches in Michigan, Ben Kelso, Pontiac defeated the Knights 60-49 on January 29th.

Lansing Everett (13-2) @ Grand Ledge (15-0) 6:00 PM

Outlook: The biggest game of the year in the CAAC Blue.  If Everett wins, it will force a tie a top the division and both teams will have records of 10-1 with the Vikings having two remaining divisional games against sub .500 teams.  A win for Grand Ledge would clinch at least a share of the division title.

Saturday February 21st

Monroe St. Mary (11-1) @ Milan (14-2) 6:00 PM

The highly anticipated Huron League showdown was delayed in early February.  Both were en route to an undefeated matchup.  However, St. Mary fell to Riverview February 6th by one point.  Because of the delay, these two will meet twice in a calendar week.  The next matchup will be Friday February 27th.

Brother Rice (11-4) vs. Notre Dame Prep (11-4) 5:30 PM @ Marian

Aside from identical records, both teams made statements in their respective divisions last week.  Brother Rice upended top 5 ranked U of D Jesuit, while Notre Dame Prep bettered top 25 Detroit Loyola.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: