Tag Archives: Basketball Rankings

Final Team Rankings for the 2013-2014 Season

24 Mar

puigIt’s been a great season, but all good things must eventually come to an end.

 

 

 

 

 

Statewide

1. Muskegon

2. Detroit Consortium

3. Bloomfield Hills

4. University of Detroit Jesuit

5. Pershing

6. Milan

7. Mt. Clemens

8. Romulus

9. Flint Carman-Ainsworth

10. Wyoming Godwin Heights

11. Jackson Lumen Christi

12. Clarkston

13. Kalamazoo Central

14. Southfield Christian

15. Detroit Southeastern

16. Cass Tech

17. Detroit Douglass

18. Saginaw Arthur Hills

19. Ypsilanti

20. Holt

21. Taylor Truman

22. Grand Rapids South Christian

23. Battle Creek Central

24. Otsego

25. Mt. Pleasant

26. Warren Mott

27. Wayland

28. Howell

29. Holland

30. Goodrich

Class A

1.  Muskegon

2. Bloomfield Hills

3. University of Detroit Jesuit

4. Pershing

5. Romulus

6. Flint Carman-Ainsworth

7. Clarkston

8. Kalamazoo Central

9. Detroit Southeastern

10. Cass Tech

11. Saginaw Arthur Hill

12. Ypsilanti

13. Holt

14. Taylor Truman

15.Battle Creek Central

16. Mt. Pleasant

17. Warren Mott

18. Howell

19. Holland

20. Grand Blanc

21. Dearborn Heights Crestwood

22. Walled Lake Central

23. Forest Hills Central

24. Ann Arbor Skyline

25. Warren De La Salle

Class B

1. Milan

2. Wyoming Godwin Heights

3. Jackson Lumen Christi

4. Detroit Douglass

5. Grand Rapids South Christian

6. Otsego

7. Wayland

8. Goodrich

9. Millington

10. Imlay City

11. Detroit Country Day

12. Comstock Park

13. Ferndale University

14. Holland Christian

15. Cadillac

16. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy

17. Harper Creek Battle Creek

18. Mason County Central

19. Benton Harbor

20. Detroit Community

Class C

1. Detroit Consortium

2. Mt. Clemens

3. Pewamo-Westphalia

4. Muskegon Heights

5. Negaunee

6. Shelby

7. Flint Beecher

8. Detroit Allen Academy

9. Shelby

10. Homer

11. Oakland Christian

12. Detroit Loyola

13. Southfield Bradford

14. Homer

15. Southfield Bradford

Class D

1. Southfield Christian

2. Adrian Lenawee Christian

3. Cedarville

4. Battle Creek St. Phillip

5. Powers North Central

6. Boyne Falls

7. Peck

8. Bellaire

9. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

10. Hillman

 

 

Class of 2014 Rankings (Winter 2013-2014)

27 Jan

Justin-Tillman-photoThis is the last ranking for the 2014 class in Michigan.  This ranking has 11 commits overall, 10 division one, and one division two class.  As the senior class heads towards the finish line and into the playoffs, the highly coveted Mr. Basketball award will be given out to the state’s top player, and similar to in years past, it will be difficult to determine a clear cut winner.

1. Justin Tillman (6’7″ forward Pershing) Virginia Commonwealth Commit

2. Edmond Sumner (6’4″ point guard Detroit Country Day) Xavier Commit

3. Aaron Foster-Smith (6’7″ wing/forward Taylor Truman)  U of D Mercy Commit

4. Yante Maten (6’8″ power forward Bloomfield Hills)

5. Deshaun Thrower (6’1″ point guard Muskegon) Stoney Brook Commit

6. Jaylen Johnson (6’9″ power forward Ypsilanti) University of Louisville Commit

7. Darrell Davis (6’5″ combo guard Frederick Douglass) Dayton Commit

8. Mar’Qywell Jackson  (6’6″ guard/forward East English Village)

9. Mory Diane (6’3″ wing Pershing)

10. Jaleel Hogan (6’7″ power forward/center Mt. Pleasant) U of D Mercy Commit

11. Luke Meyer (6’10” power forward Addison) Central Michigan Commit

12. Mike Laster (6’4″ guard/wing Cass Tech)

13. Kris Clyburn (6’5″ guard/wing Romulus)

14. DaRohn Scott (6’9″ power forward/center Grand Rapids Christian)

15. Leonard Harper-Baker (6’5″ wing Detroit Southeastern)

16. Ja’Christian Biles (6’2″ guard/wing Oak Park)

17. Tyrone Acuff (6’6″ guard/forward Detroit King)

18. Darryl Bingham (6’5″ forward Detroit Southeastern)

19. Kenny Carpenter (6’5″ guard/wing Cass Tech)

20. Pakiya Ellis (6’2″ combo guard Detroit Allen Academy)

21. Terell Hales (6’4″ wing Frederick Douglass) Cleveland State Commit

22. Dequandre Dentmond (6’8″ forward Lansing Eastern)

23. Jordan Nobles (6’8″ forward Canton) Eastern Michigan University Commit

24. Justice Green (6’0″ point guard Flint Carman-Ainsworth)

25. Tyron Hamby (6’1″ combo guard Romulus)

26. Rashaud Orange (6’4″ forward Grand Rapids Union) Grand Valley State Commit

27. Ronald Booth (5’9″ point guard Detroit Consortium)

28. Anthony Warley-Fritz (6’7″ power forward Taylor Truman)

29. Charles Keys (6’6″ forward Cass Tech)

30. Keon Addison (6’1″ point guard Saginaw)

Thanks to Jeff McKinney for helping out in this ranking.

Follow Jeff on Twitter: @McKinneysWorld

Team Rankings Heading Into Week 5

6 Jan

NBA: Memphis Grizzlies at Los Angeles LakersTeams from all across the state are represented on this weeks poll.  With teams now settling into the season, the month of January is where the contenders are separated from pretenders for state titles.

Statewide Rankings

1. Muskegon

2. Pershing

3. Saginaw Arthur Hill

4. Mt. Clemens

5. University of Detroit Jesuit

6. Detroit Consortium

7. Cass Tech

8. Romulus

9. Ypsilanti

10. Jackson Lumen Christi

11. Bloomfield Hills

12. Detroit Henry Ford

13. Clarkston

14. Taylor Truman

15. Holt

16. Grand Rapids South Christian

17. Jenison

18. Ann Arbor Huron

19. Flint Carmen-Ainsworth

20. Southfield Christian

21. Grand Blanc

22. East English Village Prep

23. Kalamazoo Central

24. New Haven

25.  Canton

26. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Prep

27. Detroit Country Day

28. Milan

29. Otsego

30. North Farmington

Class A

1. Muskegon

2. Pershing

3. Saginaw Arthur Hill

4. University of Detroit Jesuit

5. Cass Tech

6. Romulus

7. Ypsilanti

8. Bloomfield Hills

9. Clarkston

10. Taylor Truman

11. Holt

12. Jenison

13. Ann Arbor Huron

14. Flint Carmen-Ainsworth

15. Grand Blanc

16. East English Village Prep

17. Kalamazoo Central

18. Canton

19. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Prep

20. North Farmington

21. Detroit King

22. Detroit Renaissance

23. Holland

24. Holly

25. Mt. Pleasant

Class B

1. Jackson Lumen Christi

2. Detroit Henry Ford

3. Grand Rapids South Christian

4. Detroit Frederick Douglass

5. Milan

6. Detroit Country Day

7. Otsego

8. Cadillac

9. Wyoming Godwin Heights

10. Detroit Community

11. Reed City

12. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

13. University (Ferndale)

14. Comstock Park

15. Warren Fitzgerald

16. Goodrich

17. Harper Creek Battle Creek

18. Bay City Glenn

19. Imlay City

20. Clawson

Class C

1. Mt. Clemens

2. Detroit Consortium

3. New Haven

4. Allen Academy

5. Detroit Loyola

6. Negaunee

7. Muskegon Heights

8. Shelby

9. Boyne City

10. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

11. Addison

12. Ecorse

13. Flint International

14. Flint Beecher

15. Southfield Bradford

Class D

1. Southfield Christian

2. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

3. Powers North Central

4. Bellaire

5. Westside Christian Academy

6. Adrian Lenawee Christian

7. Cedarville

8. Baldwin

9. Battle Creek St. Phillip

10. Muskegon CC

Thanks to Jeff McKinney for helping out with this week’s poll.  You can follow Jeff on Twitter: @McKinneysWorld

%d bloggers like this: